The Orienteering Club for York, Scarborough, Ryedale and Selby

2012 Results Archive

2012

Sat 21st January  Wheldrake YHOA Night League Organised by Peter Watson, planned by Jonny Hooton and controlled by Dennis Hooton

Sun 22nd January  Filey Seaside orienteering Organised and planned by Mick Garratt

Sun 29th January  Collis Rigg Regional event Organised by John Smales, planned by John Butler and controlled by David Horn

Sun 19th February  Gilling Woods CompassSport Cup National event Organised by Kate Gibson, planned by Brian Tucker and controlled by Alan Cranke
CSC and CST results Routegadget Winsplits

Sat 25th February  Raincliffe Woods Scarborough Orienteering Organised and planned by Mick Garratt

Sat 24th March  York Universityheats British Sprint Championships Organised by Keith MacDermott, planned by Neville Myers and controlled by Tony Thornley

Sun 25th March  Strensall Common British Middle Dist Championships Organised by Mike Ridealgh, planned by Barrie Speake and controlled by Richard Payne

Sat 31st March  Oliver’s Mount Scarborough Orienteering Organised and planned by Mick Garratt

Sat 28th April  Easingwold Regional Urban event Organised by Christine Roberts, planned by Steve Whitehead and controlled by Peter Roberts

Sun 29th April  White Horse & Kilburn String Course National event Organised by Graham Todd, planned by Steve Whitehead and controlled by Chris Wright

Wed 9th May  Rawcliffe York Summer League Organised and planned by Helen Smith & Adam Bradbury

Sat 12th May  Pye Rigg Scarborough Orienteering Organised and planned by Mick Garratt

Wed 16th May  Wheldrake York Summer League Organised and planned by Sheila Smith

Wed 23rd May  Escrick York Summer League Organised and planned by Ian Robson

Sat 26th May  Givendale Ryedale Spring Organised and planned by Bill Griffiths

Wed 30th May  Bishop Wood York Summer League Organised and planned by Dave Brown

Mon 4th June  York City Race Level C Urban Organised by Helen Gardner, planned by Steve Whitehead and controlled by Mike Ridealgh

Sat 9th June  Thornton Dale Woods Ryedale Spring Organised and planned by Bill Griffiths

Wed 13th June  Knavesmire York Summer League Organised and planned by Doug Scott

Sat 16th June  Stony Moor Ryedale Spring Organised and planned by Bill Griffiths

Wed 20th June  Clifton Backies  York Summer League Organised and planned by Dave & Sue Relton
League

Sat 23rd June  Newbridge Park Ryedale Spring Organised and planned by Karen Clark

Sun 24th June  Cold Keld Slack Lev. C race and Club Championships Organised by Dave Lloyd, planned by Dennis Hooton, controlled by Stuart Hooton

Fri 24th August  Fairy Wood Sprint Race White Rose Weekend Organised and planned by Steve Corrigan

Sat 25th August  Wykeham White Rose Classic Dist 1 Organised by Mike Ridealgh, planned by Stuart Fraser and controlled by Paul Taylor

Sat 25th August  Wykeham Night Score Race Organised and planned by Steve Corrigan, controlled by Dennis Hooton & Jonny Hooton

Sun 26th August  Troutsdale Brow White Rose Classic Dist 2 Organised by Mike Ridealgh, planned by Stuart Fraser and controlled by Paul Taylor

Sat/Sun 25th/26th August  Wykeham White Rose Class. Distance total Organised by Mike Ridealgh, planned by Stuart Fraser and controlled by Paul Taylor

Sat/Sun 25th/26th August  Hallykeld Rigg & Moor Lane White Rose Trail-O Organised and Planned by Christine and Peter Roberts

Mon 27th August  Wykeham Team Score Race Organised by Mike Ridealgh, planned by Jeff Harris and controlled by Paul Taylor

Sat 15th September  Fulford Ings Autumn Sprint Series (day) 1 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Sat 29th September  Dringhouses & Hob Moor Autumn Sprint Series (day) 2 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Sat 6th October  Malton Autumn Sprint Series (day) 3 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Sun 21st October  Skipwith Common Regional middle Distance Race Organised by Lova Chechik, planned by Jonny & Aislinn Kendall

Sat 3rd November  Helmsley Autumn Sprint Series (day) 4 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Wed 7th November  Fulford Ings Autumn Sprint Series (night) 5 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Wed 14th November  Holgate North Autumn Sprint Series (night) 6 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Wed 21st November  Malton Autumn Sprint Series (night) 7 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead

Sun 25th November  Pocklington Regional race and YUL Organised by Ian Robson, planned by Peter Roberts and controlled by Steve Whitehead

Wed 28th November  Holgate South Autumn Sprint Series (night) 8 Organised and planned by Steve Whitehead
League Table

Sat 15th December  Holbeck Ravine Scarborough informal Organised and planned by David Horn

Sun 30th December  Strensall Common Regional race Organised by Amanda Cooper, planned by Jeff Harris and controlled by Neville Myers